Explore

Reunion Weekend Schedule

Thursday, May 9, 2019

6:00pm - 9:00pm

Choate Class of 1969 Reception and Dinner
Sally Hart Lodge and Alumni Center

Friday, May 10, 2019

7:15am - 8:30am Breakfast
Hill House Dining Hall
8:00am - 12:10pm Go Back to School: Attend a Class!
Schedule is available in Hill House Dining Hall and at Registration.

11:00am - 1:30pm

Lunch
Hill House Dining Hall

1:15pm - 1:45pm Tour of the new St. John Hall student center
Meet your tour guide in the main entry.
2:00pm - 3:30pm Tour of the Kohler Environmental Center
Shuttles depart from Hill House Circle at 2:00 p.m.
4:00pm - 4:30pm Vision Quest: Inside the Mayan Pyramids and Caves with Mayan Shamans with Scott Ogburn, Ph.D. '69 
Humanities Rotunda
6:00pm - 6:45pm Choate Class of 1969 Remembers Deceased Classmates
Andrew Mellon Library, Reading Room
6:00pm - 9:00pm Choate Honor Guard Reception and Dinner (Classes 1949-1968)
Phoebe House
6:00pm - 9:30pm Rosemary Hall Alumnae Reception and Dinner
Wallingford Victorian Inn, 245 North Main Street

7:00pm - 11:00pm

Dinner and Live Music for Classes 1974-2014
Hill House Dining Hall

7:00pm - 10:00pm Choate Class of 1969 Reception and Dinner

Andrew Mellon Library, Reading Room

7:00pm - 11:00pm Class of 1994 Reception and Dinner
Sally Hart Lodge & Alumni Center
7:00pm - 8:00pm Student Instrumental Ensembles Concert
Seymour St. John Chapel
Featuring the Wind Ensemble, String Orchestra, Symphony Orchestra, and Jazz Ensemble

Saturday, May 11, 2019

8:00am - 9:00am Fun Run with Fran O'Donoghue
Cross Country Trail (Meet at the Paul Mellon Arts Center)
8:00am - 9:30am Continental Breakfast
Hill House Dining Hall
9:00am - 9:45am Overview of the Choate Endowment with CIO Jason Raiti
Sponsored by the Mary Atwater and William Gardner Choate Society
St. John Hall, Bay Room
10:00am - 10:45am Student Life 2.0: Designing Time and Space for Today's Students with
Alex Curtis, Head of School
St. John Hall, First Floor Gathering Space
11:00am - Noon Class Meetings & Activities

1949 - Sally Hart Lodge Living Room
1954 - Lanphier 106
1959 - Lanphier 121
1964 - Lanphier 218
1969 Choate - Library Reading Room
1969 Rosemary Hall - Worthington Johnson Athletic Center, Dance Studio
1974 - Lanphier 203
1979 - Lanphier, Elman Auditorium
1984 - Science Center, Lounge
1989 - St. John Hall, Lobby 
1994 - Reunion Tent & Great Lawn
1999 - Lanphier 201
2004 - Lanphier, Commons
2009 - Lanphier, Lin Family i.d.Lab 
2014 - Mem Softball Field
Noon - 1:30pm All-School and Alumni Lunch
Reunion Tent on the Great Lawn
Noon - 4:00pm Afternoon Fun!
Lawn games, mini golf, and ice cream truck (2-4 pm) on Great Lawn
Noon - 4:00pm Athletic Events
Full schedule available at registration
1:00pm - 4:00pm

Open Houses: 
Kohler Environmental Center and Lanphier Center
Shuttles for Environmental Center leave from PMAC Rotary

1:00pm - 4:00pm Panel presentations on a variety of topics
1:30pm - 3:30pm Choate Class of 1969 Meeting & Program
Andrew Mellon Library, Reading Room
1:30pm - 2:15pm The Writer's Role: Writing for a Young Audience

Featuring English teacher Amy Mascunana ’04 and
author Abdi Nazemian ’94
Science Center, Lounge

1:30pm - 2:15pm Rosemary Hall in Wallingford? Yes it is! With Archivist Judy Donald '66
Humanities Rotunda
1:30pm - 2:15pm Choate Today: Health & Wellness
with James Stanley, Dean of Students; Libby Peard, Director of Health and Wellness Services; and Holly Hinderlie, Wellness Coordinator
Lanphier Center, Elman Auditorium
2:30pm - 3:15pm Public Service: Our Shared Legacy 

Featuring Stacey Plaskett ’84, U.S. House of Representatives, Rebecca Jones ’04, Assistant Attorney General, Arizona, and Jonas Akins, former Naval Intelligence Officer and faculty member
Lanphier Center, Commons

2:30pm - 3:15pm

Forging Ahead: Safer Sports through Concussion Awareness
Featuring Tim Fleiszer ’94, Executive Director, Concussion Research Foundation Canada and 2LT Josephine Pucci ’09, Medical Student, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Lani Uyeno ’19
Science Center, Getz Auditorium

4:00pm - 5:00pm

Athletics Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Dick Diehl ’59, Tim Fleizer ’94, Harold Bailey ’99, Dane Murphy ’04, Claire Sullivan ’04, Caroline Wilson ’09
Reunion Tent on the Great Lawn

4:30pm - 5:00pm Class of 1964 Moment of Remembrance
4:30pm - 6:30pm Friends of Bill W.
Steel Hall, Room 102
5:00pm - 6:00pm Leadership Reception with the Head of School
For Members of the 1890, Brownell, Choate, and Wild Boar Societies and the School's Most Dedicated Volunteers; Presentation of the 2019 Distinguished Service Award; By invitation only
Andrew Mellon Library, Reading Room
5:00pm - 6:30pm A Toast to Blue and Gold
Reunion Tent on the Great Lawn
6:30pm 

Class Photos - 50th and post-50th Reunion Classes
Hill House Steps

6:30pm Class Photos for the 5th-45th Reunions
Reunion Tent on the Great Lawn
6:30pm - 9:00pm Dinner for Classes 1974-2014

Reunion Tent on the Great Lawn

6:30pm - 10:00pm

 

Choate and Rosemary Hall 50th Reunion Classes,
and Honor Guard Reception and Dinner
Hill House Dining Hall
9:00pm - 11:45pm

 

Music and Dancing
Reunion Tent on the Great Lawn
9:00pm - 10:30pm Rosemary Hall Alumnae Gathering
Sally Hart Lodge & Alumni Center
9:00pm S'mores 
Great Lawn
9:00pm Class of 2014 Campfire
Great Lawn

Sunday, May 12, 2019

10:00am - 10:45am Chapel Service Honoring Deceased Alumni
Seymour St. John Chapel
10:30am - 1:00pm Farewell Brunch
Reunion Tent on the Great Lawn
10:30am - 11:30am Alumni v. Boys Lacrosse Game
Class of '76 Turf Field
10:30am - 11:30am

Alumnae Soccer Game
McGuire Field, North